Privacy Policy

 Home / Privacy Policy

Nexii IT Labs Pvt Ltd (NexiiLabs), is a leading information technology company specializing in storage, virtualization, cloud solutions and test automation and related services.We are an ISO 9001 and ISO 27001 certified company.

We value the privacy of those who provide private personal information to NexiiLabs. This policy summarizes our data processing practices. We confirm that NexiiLabs has voluntarily certified that it meets the United States Department of Commerce Safe Harbor Standards for adequate privacy protection.

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

We collect two types of information from you. The first type is personal information that you actively choose to disclose (“Personal Information”) and the second type is anonymous aggregate information collected in a manner not visible to you or others visiting the Website (“Website Use Information”).

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Examples of personally identifiable data that you may provide to us may include your name, address, phone number and email address. In providing Personal Information, you consent and agree to us contacting you with information related to the Website and/or information regarding our or third parties’ products and services. If you provide personally identifiable data to us, you may later elect to have that information deleted from our files, or kept from being used for purposes other than for the service requested, by following the opt-out procedures set forth below.

WEBSITE USE INFORMATION

We record information relating to your use of the Website, such as the information you click on, your browser type, IP address, referring URL, and timestamp information. We use this type of information to administer the Website and may also use this information in the aggregate to perform statistical analyses of user behavior and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the Website.

SECURITY

NexiiLabs has implemented generally accepted standards of technology security in order to protect information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. The servers on which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment, behind a locked cage. Only authorized NexiiLabs personnel and agents are provided access to personal information and certain databases containing non-personal information, and these employees have agreed to ensure confidentiality of this information. All of our employees are made aware of and are accountable for compliance with our privacy policy.

DATA SECURITY

NexiiLabs takes reasonable steps to protect Personal Information in its possession from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. However, we cannot guarantee the security of information on, or transmitted via, the Internet.

NexiiLabs will retain personal data we process on behalf of our Customers for as long as needed to provide services to our Customer. NexiiLabs will retain and use this personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

The security of your personal information and our clients’ information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as login credentials) we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can contact us as set forth below.

DATA INTEGRITY

NexiiLabs processes Personal Information in a way that is compatible with and relevant for the purpose for which it was collected or authorized by the owning individual. To the extent necessary for those purposes, we take reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Information is accurate, complete, current and reliable for its intended use.

COMPLIANCE

We conform to the US Department of Commerce Safe Harbor Principles through self-assessment. NexiiLabs respects and protects the individual privacy and confidence of our Customers, stakeholders, employees, business partners and others who may use our Services. Accordingly, we follow the Seven (7) Safe Harbor Principles published by the U.S. Department of Commerce (the “Principles”) with respect to all such data.

ENFORCEMENT

NexiiLabs utilizes a self-assessment approach to assure compliance with this Statement and periodically verifies that the Statement is accurate, comprehensive for the information intended to be covered, prominently displayed, completely implemented and accessible. We encourage interested persons to raise any concerns using the contact information provided below, and we will investigate and attempt to resolve any complaints and/or disputes regarding our use and disclosure of Personal Information in accordance with this Statement.

AMENDMENTS

This Statement may be amended from time to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account the owner) or by means of a notice prior to the change becoming effective.

OTHER IMPORTANT INFORMATION

The NexiiLabs Web site may contain links to other sites. We do not endorse or otherwise accept responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those sites. Additionally, some of our Web pages may contain “cookies,” which are data that may be sent to your Web browser and stored on your computer. This allows our server to “recognize” you when you visit our Web site in the future and enables you to view protected content without requiring an additional login, password, or re-registration. Most Web browsers can be configured to not accept cookies, or to notify you if a cookie is sent to you. If you prefer to not accept a cookie upon registration, you will be required to register each time you request access to protected content on our web site.

All information on this web site is provided on an as-is basis. NexiiLabs makes no warranties, express or implied, as to the accuracy and correctness of the information. In no event shall NexiiLabs, or its affiliates, be liable for any damages whatsoever resulting from the use of this information. NexiiLabs and the NexiiLabs logo are registered trademarks.

ACCEPTABLE USE POLICY

We have framed an Acceptable Use Policy (“AUP”) for setting forth the guidelines of the required actions and practices, delineating the acceptable actions and practices those that are unacceptable and prohibited, respecting the use of any product or service created, developed, sold, licensed, delivered, supplied or performed by NexiiLabs, whether directly or through another party, and under a signed End User Services Agreement or otherwise (each an “NexiiLabs Service”). This AUP is written to protect the interests of public and private entities and individuals providing services on and using the Internet, and the reputation and goodwill of NexiiLabs with such parties, and NexiiLabs intends it to be interpreted for such purpose.

You (the ‘User’) using or accessing a NexiiLabs Service (“User”) agree to abide by this AUP and is responsible for violations of this AUP. We will enforce this AUP by implementing such auditing methods using, to ensure compliance with this AUP.

User shall promptly notify NexiiLabs in writing of any known or suspected violation of this AUP by any its personnel or any other entity or individual, using the then-current business and/or technical contact information established between NexiiLabs and User.

  1. User may not use an NexiiLabs Service to transmit, handle, distribute or deliver emails, directly or indirectly amounting to (“spam” or “spamming”) in violation of the CAN SPAM Act or any other law
  2. User shall ensure that (i) prior affirmative consent of the individual has been obtained, as defined by the CAN SPAM Act of 2003 (Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act), 15 U.S.C. sec. 7701 et seq. (the “CAN SPAM Act”); (ii) any commercial email sent to an individual’s email address is otherwise in compliance with the CAN SPAM Act; (iii) as may be applicable prior consent of the individual has been obtained as defined by the European Commission Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive (EU Privacy Directive) or Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).
  3. Further, in addition to, and without limitation to any preceding paragraph, User may not directly or indirectly send, transmit, handle, distribute or deliver any email using an NexiiLabs Service (nor assist in any such action, nor engage or enlist another to do so) with content, or in a manner that: (a) is threatening, abusive, harassing, or defamatory; (b) is deceptive, false, misleading or fraudulent; (c) is invasive of another’s privacy; (d) contains vulgar, obscene or indecent material; (e) infringes a third party’s intellectual property right(s); (f) violates export control laws and/or regulations; (g) violates the usage standards or rules of an entity affected by User’s use, including without limitation any ISP, ESP, or news or user group (and including by way of example and not limitation circumventing or exceeding equipment use rights and restrictions and/or location and path identification detail); (h) is legally actionable between private parties and/or (i) is in violation of any applicable local, state, national or international law or regulation, including without limitation the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 (Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act), the U.S Telephone Consumer Protection Act of 1991, 15 U.S.C. sec. 7701 et seq., the Directive 2000/31/EC of the European Parliament and Council of 8 June 2000, on legal aspects of information society services, in particular, electronic commerce in the Internal Market (‘Directive on Electronic Commerce’), along with the Directive 2002/58/EC of the European Parliament and Council of 12 July 2002, concerning the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector (‘Directive on Privacy and Electronic Communications’), regulations promulgated by the U.S. Securities Exchange Commission, any rules of national or other securities exchange, including without limitation, the New York Stock Exchange, the American Stock Exchange or the NASDAQ, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) (Canada), and any regulations having the force of law or laws in force of User’s or email recipient’s country of residence.
  4. Without limitation to any preceding paragraph and in addition thereto, the User warrants that each email sent by or for it using an NexiiLabs Service shall contain, an option for the recipient to notify the User of its election to unsubscribe, opt out or otherwise demand that use of its information cease for unsolicited or otherwise impermissible and/or inappropriate communication(s) as described herein. User warrants it shall comply promptly with all opt out, unsubscribe, “do not call” and “do not send” requests.
  5. User agrees not to use an NexiiLabs Service in connection with conduct that would impact the normal functioning, operation, privacy, integrity or security of another’s account(s), domain name(s), URL(s), website(s), network(s), system(s), facilities, equipment, data, other information or property, or business operations, or gains unauthorized access to, or uses, monitors or makes an unauthorized reference to, any such item(s) without such party’s express prior consent. To illustrate, without limitation, such prohibited actions shall include hacking, spoofing, denial of service, mail-bombing and/or sending any email that contains or transmits any virus or propagating worm(s), or any malware, whether spyware, adware or other such file or program.
  6. User shall use the NexiiLabs Service for its internal business purposes as contemplated by the End User Services Agreement and shall not do any actions either directly or indirectly, which may amount to (a) willfully tampering with the data or system security, including tampering of other customer accounts of NexiiLabs; (b) accessing data on the Systems not intended for the User; (c) logging into a server or account on the Systems that the User is not authorized to access; (d) probing, scanning or testing the vulnerability of any Systems or to breaching the security or authentication measures without authorization; (e) willfully rendering any part of the Systems unusable; (f) exploiting the NexiiLabs Service in a manner not contemplated or provided under the End User Services Agreement.
  7. User shall not use the name, logo, tagline or other mark of NexiiLabs or an NexiiLabs Service, or any identifier or tag generated by an NexiiLabs Service: (a) as a hypertext link to any website or other location; or (b) to imply identification with NexiiLabs as an employee, contractor, agent or other similar representative capacity. User also agrees not to remove or alter any such items as may have been provided or enabled by NexiiLabs.
  8. Any breach of this AUP would be grounds for immediate revocation of the Services Agreement with the User, in addition to other remedies available under law. User acknowledges NexiiLabs may disclose information regarding User’s use of NexiiLabs Service(s) to satisfy any law, regulation, government request, court order, subpoena or other legal process; provided that if it is not prohibited from keeping the disclosure secret, it will notify User of such required disclosure.
  9. NexiiLabs reserves the right to supplement, modify, amend or supersede this AUP, notifying User via email, or a partner or user portal, or by posting a revised copy on the NexiiLabs website. User agrees to review the AUP on a regular basis and remain in compliance at all times.

The practices described in this privacy policy statement are current personal data protection policies as of 2016. NexiiLabs reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. We will promptly reflect any such modifications in these web pages.

FURTHER INFORMATION

Any enquiries in relation to this Privacy Policy should be directed to info@nexiilabs.com